Click here to read Constitutional attorney Matt DePerno’s Memorandum on states CAN decertify!
[…] - c) 69 notes that “During oral arguments in this case, Justice Jill J. Karofsky made the following statement (among others) to the President’s attorney: ‘You want us to overturn this election so that your king can stay in power, and that is so un-American.’ When a justice displays such overt political bias, the public’s confidence in the integrity and impartiality of the judiciary is destroyed.”
- d) 69-70 Chapters 5 through 12 of the Wisconsin Statutes contain the state’s enacted election laws. Section 5.01(1) states that “except as otherwise provided, chs. 5 to 12 shall be construed to give effect to the will of the electors, if that can be ascertained from the proceedings, notwithstanding informality or failure to fully comply with some of their provisions.” This substantial compliance provision does not apply to absentee balloting procedures, however: “Notwithstanding s. 5.01(1), with respect to matters relating to the absentee ballot process, ss. 6.86, 6.87(3) to (7) and 9.01(1)(b) 2. and 4. shall be construed as mandatory.